The White House Services v. Allstate Insurance Company ( 2019 )
[…] The court finds that the LARA decision relied on by plaintiff is contrary to clear congressional intent and therefore is not binding on this court. 3 MCL 400.703(4)(k) excludes “[a] private residence with the capacity to receive at least 1 but not more than 4 adults who all receive benefits from a community mental health services program if the local community mental health services program monitors the services being delivered in the residential setting.” Consistent with Michigan caselaw, the Citation Circle Apartment meets the definition of an adult foster care facility based on the services provided to Mr. Broadus at the apartment.