The White House Services v. Allstate Insurance Company ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 57. Michigan’s Adult Foster Care Facilities Licensing Act (“AFCFLA”), MCL 400.701 et seq. requires a license to operate an adult foster care facility. An “adult foster care facility” is defined as: [a] governmental or nongovernmental establishment that provides foster care to adults. Subject to section 26a(1), adult foster care facility includes facilities and foster care family homes for adults who are aged, mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or physically disabled who require supervision on an ongoing basis but who do not require continuous nursing care. MCL 400.703(4). The AFCFLA further requires that “[a] person, partnership, corporation, association . . . shall not establish or maintain an adult foster care facility unless licensed by the department.” MCL 400.713(1). Further, “[a] license shall be issued to a specific person for a facility at a specific location and is nontransferable.” MCL 400.713(7). Under the No-Fault Act, personal protection insurance benefits are payable for all “reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” MCL 500.3107(1)(a).