Michigan law provides for a six-year statute of limitations for breach of contract claims. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5807(9). a. MCL § 600.5866 In her Complaint, she maintains that her action is not time barred. For support, Plaintiff first relies on MCL § 600.5866 to revive the statute of limitations. ECF No. 1, PageID.15–16. She alleges that Mr. Rosenbaum’s March 12, 2014 email falls under this statute. Id. Under Michigan law, a new promise to pay a debt that is otherwise barred by the statute of limitations can revive a claim upon written acknowledgment of that debt. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5866. The statute provides: Express or implied contracts which have been barred by the running of the period of limitation shall be revived by the acknowledgment or promise of the party to be charged. But no acknowledgment or promise shall be recognized as effective to bar the running of the period of limitations or revive the claim unless the acknowledgment is made by or the promise is contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged by the action. Id.