See 42 C.F.R. §§ 412.2(a)(1), 419.2(f)(7), 412.1(c)(1). As a result, CMS pays hospitals a separate payment for GME costs, which is determined pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 413.86(d) (1998). These amounts are based on the “average per resident amount” payment methodology and determined annually. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(h). The GME payment is equal to the product of the hospital's average per resident amount—derived from a 1984 base period—multiplied by the number of FTE residents in an approved residency program during the cost reporting period, times the hospital's Medicare patient load. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(h)(3). For GME payment, section 1886(h)(2) states that “[t]he Secretary shall determine, for each hospital with an approved medical residency training program, an approved FTE resident amount for each cost reporting period beginning on or after July 1, 1985.” Additional payments are also made for IME. The amounts vary by the number of FTEs in a hospital's residency programs and number of beds. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(B)(ii). IME payment is issued pursuant to section 1886(d)(5)(B): “The Secretary shall provide for an additional payment amount for subsection (d) hospitals with indirect costs of medical education, in an amount computed in the same manner as the adjustment for such costs under regulations (in effect as of January 1, 1983) under subsection (a)(2), except as follows: *** (v) In determining the adjustment with respect to a hospital for discharges occurring on or after October 1, 1997, the total number of full-time equivalent interns and residents in the fields of allopathic and osteopathic medicine in either a hospital or nonhospital setting may not exceed the number (or, 130 percent of such number in the case of a hospital located in a rural area) of such full-time equivalent interns and residents in the hospital with respect to the hospital’s most recent cost reporting period ending on or before December 31, 1996. The provisions of subsections (h)(4)(H)(vi), (h)(7), and (h)(8) shall apply with respect to the first sentence of this clause in the same manner as it applies with respect to subsection (h)(4)(F)(i).” Section 1886(h)(4)(F) and (G). The Balanced Budget Act of 1997 (“BBA”) imposes caps on the number of FTEs a hospital may claim – with limited exceptions – using 1996 as the base year. See Pub.L. No. 105–33; 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(h)(4)(F).