Pincast v. General RV Center ( 2019 )
[…] Thor’s Limited Warranty Indiana law applies to the Limited Warranty through the choice of law clause. Exclusive jurisdiction for deciding legal disputes relating to alleged breach of warranty . . . rests in the state of manufacture, which is Indiana. Also, this Limited Warranty shall be interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of the state of Indiana . . . including its statute of limitations, without giving effect to any conflict of law rule that would result in the application of the laws of a different jurisdiction. [ECF No. 10-1, PageID.85, emphasis omitted] Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725 governs Counts II, III, and IV. In language that is virtually identical to the Uniform Commercial Code § 2-725, the Indiana law states: A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance, the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(2). Simply put, a breach of warranty occurs at the time of sale for a warranty that does not extend to future performance.