Taylor v. City of Saginaw ( 2020 )
[…] The parking violation notice shall indicate the nature of the violation, the section of the ordinance violated, the contact information for the Bureau (or its authorized agent), and the amount of fine and/or penalty levied for the offense. (D) A parking violation notice or citation may be issued by a police officer, including a limited duty officer, or other personnel duly authorized by the City Manager. City of Saginaw Ordinance §72.50 (formatting in original). M.C.L. § 600.8395 authorizes a city to establish a parking violations bureau such as the one established in §72.50. It provides, “A city, village, or township may establish a parking violations bureau to accept civil infraction admissions in parking violation cases and to collect and retain civil fines and costs as prescribed by ordinance.” After receiving a parking ticket, a vehicle owner may pay the ticket or appeal it.