Mich. Bell Tel. Co., 152 Mich.App. 729, 732 (1986). For the same reasons, Plaintiff’s claim for declaratory relief is preempted by ERISA, to the extent that claim 1Defendant argues in the alternative that Plaintiff made it impossible for him to provide consulting services when Plaintiff restricted all communication between Defendant and Plaintiff (allowing Defendant to speak only with the new CEO (Martha Fuerstenau) and Plaintiff’s legal counsel). This argument, even if true, requires a factual determination and cannot be decided as a matter of law on the pleadings. 10 is based on the Plan. B. Statutory Conversion In Michigan, a statutory conversion claim lies when a plaintiff can show that a person stole or embezzled property, or converted the property to that person’s own use. See M.C.L. § 600.2919a(1)(a) (“A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use. . . .”).