See, e.g., ECF No. 10, at ¶¶ 12-30, 71. Plaintiff contends that the SERP was conditioned on the preparation of a written plan document and approval by the Board of Directors. Plaintiff argues that Defendant has not alleged that Board of Directors approved the SERP at its December 2017 (or any other) meeting or that Plaintiff ever executed any plan documents related to the SERP. Alternatively, Plaintiff asserts that any such “plan” is unenforceable because it violates the Michigan Credit Union Act, M.C.L. § 490.342(3), which requires that the “credit union board . . . perform all of the following duties, which the credit union board may not delegate to another person or committee: . . . (c) 15 Employing a general manager or chief executive officer and fixing his or her compensation.” Plaintiff states that Defendant’s SERP claim is based on an alleged offer made by members of the Executive Committee at the June 22, 2017 meeting, but there are no allegations that the Board of Directors approved it on that date or in writing afterward.