Defendants state that it does not matter whether Michigan law allows officers the ability to enforce a stop sign of improper height. Relying on Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 815 (1996) (a traffic stop is not unreasonable because the regulations did not permit a plainclothes officer to enforce traffic laws). Defendants argue that Michigan law permits officers to enforce stop signs on private roads if the stop signs meet the requirements of the MMUTCD, M.C.L. § 257.906 (“a police officer may enter upon such a private road to enforce violations of this act”), and that 8 M.C.L. § 247.601(a)(2) is subject to Section 257.906. ECF No. 28, PgID 339 (citing 2003 Mich. Op. Att’y Gen. No. 7138 (Sept. 23, 2003)).