Compl. ¶ 163, no information on whether this sale actually took place has been provided. contend that they were not in default with respect to either the Windmill or the Warren Mortgage. Second, Plaintiffs contend they were deprived of adequate notice and an opportunity to cure. Under Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3204, a party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if, among other conditions, “[a] default in a condition of the mortgage has occurred, by which the power to sell became operative.” The mortgage holder must provide a notice of foreclosure by advertisement that includes the following information: (a) The names of the mortgagor, the original mortgagee, and the foreclosing assignee, if any. (b) The date of the mortgage and the date the mortgage was recorded.