Douglas Company, Inc. v. My Brittany's LLC ( 2020 )
[…] KCC Int'l, Inc., 458 F. Supp. 2d 81, 88–89 (E.D.N.Y. 2006); ESAB Group, Inc. v. Centricut, LLC, 34 F. Supp. 2d 323, 333 (D.S.C. 1999). In light of the foregoing, the court concludes that it lacks personal jurisdiction over both My Brittany’s and Jacqueline Sultana. II. Transfer of this Case is Warranted. Whenever a court concludes that it lacks personal jurisdiction over a defendant, it “shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such action or appeal to any other such court . . . in which the action or appeal could have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1631. And, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1400, civil actions to enforce copyright claims “may be instituted in the district in which the defendant or his agent resides.” Sultana resides in Wixom, Michigan, and My Brittany’s principal place of business is there as well. Plainly, then, venue lies in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan.