And it would also lead to great mischief by incentivizing condemnors not to engage in pre-taking negotiations with lienors, despite a statutory requirement that they do so, see 15 U.S.C. § 717f(h) (“When any holder of a certificate of public convenience and necessity cannot acquire by contract, or is unable to agree with the owner of property to the compensation to be paid for, the necessary right-of-way to construct, . . . it may acquire the same by the exercise of the right of eminent domain . . . .”); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 213.55 (“If an agency is unable to agree with the owner for the purchase of the property, after making a good faith written offer to purchase the property, the agency may file a complaint for the acquisition of the property in the circuit court in the county in which the property is located.”). Indeed, in our case, Rover did not negotiate at all with the IRS before the taking, even though the IRS held a significant interest in the 60 Property.