Indeed, in our case, Rover did not negotiate at all with the IRS before the taking, even though the IRS held a significant interest in the 60 Property. To adopt Rover’s approach would ignore the fundamental principle that a lienor has a property interest that is distinct from the landowner’s property interest. It is for this reason that a lienor is made a party to condemnation proceedings. See, e.g., City of Pontiac, 2016 WL 1038135, at *6. And it is for this reason that the separate property interest must be valued as part of the proceeding. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 213.63 (providing for the court to “divide the award among the respective parties in interest, whether the interest is that of mortgagee, lessee, lienor, or otherwise . . . .” (emphasis added)). The Commission’s approach was sound. It valued the property before the taking of the IRS lien without regard to any diminution in value attributable to the easement negotiated with Engelbert.