Id. A total of 4,250,585 votes were cast in Michigan’s last general election for Governor.1 Thus, 340,047 signatures were required in order to secure a spot for an initiative proposal on Michigan’s 2020 general election ballot. Under Michigan law, the petitions containing those signatures had to be filed with the Michigan Secretary of State by not later than May 27, 2020. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.471 (requiring the filing of initiative petitions with the Secretary of State “at least 160 days before the election at which the proposed law would appear on the ballot”). Once signed petitions are filed with the Secretary of State, the Board of State Canvassers “shall canvass the petitions to ascertain if the petitions have been signed by the requisite number of qualified and registered [voters].” Mich. Comp.