LaPine v. City of Detroit ( 2019 )
[…] Domino’s Pizza, Inc. v. McDonald, 546 U.S. 470, 474 (2006). “Any claim brought under § 1981, therefore, must initially identify an impaired ‘contractual relationship,’ § 1981(b), under which the plaintiff has rights.” Id. at 476. LaPine has not identified any contract that he sought to make with, or enforce against, any of the defendants. Although he alleges that he was scheduled to have surgery on certain dates, the medical appointment did not establish a contractual relationship. Therefore, LaPine has not stated a claim under section 1981. B. Section 1985, which prohibits certain conspiracies to violate civil rights, does not fit the pleaded facts either. The only conceivable subparagraph that could apply is the third one, which prohibits conspiracies to “any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws.” 43 U.S.C. § 1985(3).