LaPine v. City of Detroit ( 2019 )
[…] Ibid. After LaPine pays the initial partial filing fee, he must make monthly payments of twenty percent of the preceding month’s income credited to his account. 28 U.S.C. § 1915(b)(2). There is another, overlapping level of screening mandated by the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), which requires the Court to screen for colorable merit every prisoner complaint filed against a state or governmental entity, and dismiss them if they are frivolous or seek relief against a defendant that is immune. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a) (“The court shall review, before docketing, if feasible or, in any event, as soon as practicable after docketing, a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity.”) A complaint is frivolous if it lacks an arguable basis in law or fact. Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325 (1989); see also Denton v. Hernandez, 504 U.S. 25, 31-32 (1992).