Alabama, 567 U.S. 640 (2012). However, neither of these cases is applicable to Patterson’s circumstances. In Graham v. Florida, the Court concluded that the Eighth Amendment bars mandatory sentences of life without parole for juvenile offenders who commit non-homicide offenses. 560 U.S. at 74-75. In Miller v. Alabama, the Supreme Court held that the mandatory imposition of a life without parole sentence on juvenile offenders is cruel and unusual punishment. Id. at 465. - 7 - Under Michigan law, certain lifetime sentences are ineligible for parole. Michigan Compiled Laws § 791.234(6) provides: (6) A prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life for any of the following is not eligible for parole…: (a) First degree murder in violation of section 316 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.316. (b) A violation of section 16(5) or 18(7) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.16 and 750.18. (c) A violation of chapter XXXIII of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.200 to 750.212a. (d) A violation of section 17764(7) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17764. (e) First degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of section 520b(2)(c) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b. (f) Any other violation for which parole eligibility is expressly denied under state law. M.C.L. § 791.234(6).1 Other lifetime sentences are eligible for parole. Michigan Compiled Laws § 791.234(7) provides: …[A] prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life, other than a prisoner described in subsection (6), is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board and may be placed on parole according to the conditions prescribed in subsection (8) if he or she meets any of the following criteria: (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c), the prisoner has served 10 calendar years of the sentence for a crime committed before October 1, 1992 or 15 calendar years of the sentence for a crime committed on or after October 1, 1992. 1 The Michigan Court of Appeals has deemed M.C.L. § 791.234(6)(a) unconstitutional following the Supreme Court’s decision in Miller v. Alabama. People v. Carp, 298 Mich.