Sakoo v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services ( 2019 )
[…] DHS, 308 F. App’x 418, 419 (11th Cir. 2009); Ghanem v. Upchurch, 481 F.3d 222, 224-25 (5th Cir. 2007); Jilin Pharm. USA, Inc. v. Chertoff, 447 F.3d 196, 204 (3d Cir. 2006); El-Khader v. Monica, 366 F.3d 562, 568 (7th Cir. 2004); see also Desai v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Serv., No. 14-593, 2015 WL 12570904, at *2 (C.D. Cal. July 24, 2015) (denial of petitions on behalf of relatives of citizens who die while the petition is pending is a “long-standing practice”); Ma v. USCIS Dir., No. 15- cv-05672-MEJ, 2016 WL 5118367 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 21, 2016) (agency’s interpretation of section 1155 is entitled to deference.) Next, Sakoo argues that 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(3)(i)(C) is invalid because it is inconsistent with 8 U.S.C. § 1154(l). In 2009, Congress amended § 1154 for those aliens “who resided in the United States at the time of the death of the qualifying relative and who continue to reside in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1154(l). However, the amendment says nothing about aliens, like Sakoo, who were never admitted to the United States and who would not be faced with the possibility of deportation.