Ackerman v. United States Department of Agriculture ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 2–3. A. Congress passed the Federal Crop Insurance Act in 1938 in order to “promote the national welfare by improving the economic stability of agriculture through a sound system of crop insurance and providing the means for the research and experience helpful in devising and establishing such insurance.” 7 U.S.C. §1502(a). The act includes a provision permitting the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation to conduct pilot programs for proposed crop insurance. 7 U.S.C. §1523(a)(1). Those proposed programs must be submitted to the FCIC Board. The Board then evaluates “whether a proposal or new risk management tool tested by the pilot program is suitable for the marketplace and addresses the needs of producers of agricultural commodities.” 7 U.S.C. §1523(a)(1). The current dispute arises out of a pilot program developed by Watts and Associates (“Watts”), a “privately owned economic consulting firm located in Billings, Montana.” Second Am.