Estate of Kimberly Ann Nickerson, Wayne County Probate Court Number 17-827514-DE, by Molly Brown, Personal Representative v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Concert of action is no longer a recognized cause of action in Michigan. Mueller v. Brannigan Bros. Restaurants & Taverns LLC, 323 Mich. App. 566, 580, 918 N.W.2d 545, 555, appeal denied, 503 Mich. 921, 920 N.W.2d 832 (2018). Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on this claim. G. Plaintiff’s MCPA claim In Count VIII, Plaintiff asserts a claim for violations of the Michigan Consumer Protection Act. Defendant argues Plaintiff’s MCPA claim should be dismissed because, as a licensed mortgage loan servicer, Defendant is exempt from the MCPA. Defendant directs the Court to MCPA section 445.904(1)(a), which excludes from the MCPA any “transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.904(1)(a); Minneweather v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 12-13391, 2012 WL 5844682, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Nov. 19, 2012).