Estate of Kimberly Ann Nickerson, Wayne County Probate Court Number 17-827514-DE, by Molly Brown, Personal Representative v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Plaintiff has not presented any authority establishing that these independently sustainable torts can form the basis of a negligence claim under the facts and circumstances here. Summary judgment is granted as to this claim. E. Plaintiff’s claim under MCL 600.2918 In Count V, Plaintiff alleges the estate was forcibly ejected from the premises by Defendant in violation of MCL 600.2918. Plaintiff claims Defendant violated the statute by denying the estate the use of the premises and by removing and destroying the estate’s personal property. Section 600.2918(1) provides as follows: Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession. There is no dispute that the estate was locked out from the property. There is also evidence in the record suggesting that the lockout may have been unlawful or improper.