Total Toxicology Labs, LLC v. United States Department of Health and Human Services, Secretary of ( 2019 )
[…] Escalation, it’s true, requires a party to forgo the right to a live hearing at the third level of the process. Absent the ALJ hearing, it’s also true, the district court will be limited to the written administrative record, leaving A1 without the chance to cross-examine the government’s statisticians. But these answers, too, leave questions. The Medicare Act generally requires that a provider who challenges an auditor’s decision to submit all evidence in its favor before it reaches the third layer of review. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(3) (“A provider of services or supplier may not introduce evidence in any appeal under this section that was not presented at the [second level of review] unless there is good cause which precluded the introduction of such evidence ....”). And the first and second levels of administrative review require the decisionmakers to provide detailed, written explanations for their decisions. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395ff(b)(3), (c)(3)(E).