Alzubaidy v. Stewart ( 2020 )
[…] See Farley v. Lafler, 193 F. App’x 543, 548 (6th Cir. 2006). M.C.L. § 750.520b(1)(c) indicates that a defendant is guilty of criminal sexual conduct, first degree if sexual penetration occurs under circumstances involving the commission of another felony. To convict a defendant under this theory, the prosecutor must prove only two elements: (1) a sexual penetration (2) that occurs during the commission of another felony. People v. Waltonen, 728 N.W.2d 881, 890 (Mich. Ct. App. 2006). Under M.C.L. 750.349(1)(c), a person is guilty of kidnapping if “he ... knowingly restrains another person with the intent to ... engage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact . . . with that person.” Petitioner claims that the evidence was insufficient to convict because the prosecutor failed to prove that he moved the victim against her will.