Coates v. Ford Motor Company ( 2020 )
[…] We conclude that only one of the orders can be effective.”). Coates’s claims sound in products liability. The accident giving rise to this action occurred on September 22, 2016. The statute of limitations in Michigan for such claims is three years. See MCL 600.5805(2) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property.”). The statute of limitations in Delaware for such claims is two years. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 8119 (“No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were Page 20 sustained.”). Given these limitations periods, Coates would be barred from filing an action in either Michigan or Delaware if the Court does not transfer her case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1631. As such, the Court finds that the interests of justice demand transfer of this case.