Coates v. Ford Motor Company ( 2020 )
[…] Herman v. Cataphora, Inc., 730 F.3d 460, 463 (5th Cir. 2013) (“The district court recognized it was faced with a choice whether to dismiss or transfer. . . . In its order, though, the court did both. We conclude that only one of the orders can be effective.”). Coates’s claims sound in products liability. The accident giving rise to this action occurred on September 22, 2016. The statute of limitations in Michigan for such claims is three years. See MCL 600.5805(2) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property.”). The statute of limitations in Delaware for such claims is two years. See Del.