Luckett v. Moeller Manufacturing Company, Incorporated ( 2020 )
[…] Though Defendants filed their motion on December 9, 2019, Plaintiff Gladys Luckett has not filed a response. Because oral argument will not assist in the decisional process, the motion will be decided based on the parties’ briefing. See E.D. Mich. LR 7.1(f)(2); Fed. R. Civ. P. 78(b). For the reasons that follow, the Court grants Defendants’ motion and orders that the action be transferred to the United States District Court for the Western District of Michigan. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), a court may transfer a civil action “to any other district or division where it might have been brought . . . .” Courts are afforded wide discretion to transfer actions under § 1404(a) “in order to prevent waste of time, energy and money, and to protect litigants, witnesses and the public against unnecessary inconvenience and expense.” Helder v.