Hoover v. Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs ( 2020 )
[…] (Pl.’s Resp. at 11-12, PgID 496-97.) A number of other federal district courts have considered this same issue under other state’s laws and held that a plaintiff has no cognizable Fourteenth Amendment property interest in marihuana. See Marble v. Strecker, No. CV 13-00186, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 50770, at *22 (D. 5 See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Law § 333.26428 (providing that “a patient and a patient’s primary caregiver, if any, may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana as a defense to any prosecution involving marihuana” in certain circumstances). Mont. Feb. 26, 2014) (holding that plaintiff did not have a “federal property interest” in marihuana or a state issued marihuana card because marihuana is contraband per se under federal law); see also River N. Prop., L.L.C. v.