Anders wants to communicate his written criticisms of Prosecutor Worthy and Judge Kenny anonymously because he fears that if he attaches his name to them, Worthy, Kenny, and/or others may retaliate against him and his businesses. But a Michigan statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 169.247(1) (the “Disclosure Statute”), requires candidates for office to identify “the name and address of the person paying” for a “billboard, placard, poster, pamphlet, or other printed matter having reference to … an election [or a] candidate.” In this action, Anders alleges that the Disclosure Statute violates the First Amendment on its face and as applied to him. Now pending before the Court is Anders’ motion for a temporary restraining order and/or a preliminary injunction.