(Id. at PgID 14–25.) There is no question that Olivares’ Application for Hearing created a dispute and therefore conferred jurisdiction on the Board of Magistrates. The 2005 Order that Olivares now contests, was not void ab initio due to lack of jurisdiction, but was the legally required resolution of a live dispute. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.847(2) (“The worker’s compensation magistrate, in addition to a written order, shall file a concise written opinion stating his or her reasoning for the order including any findings of fact and conclusions of law.”) Olivares’ other arguments about the validity of the 2005 Order focus on its factual findings—specifically the finding that his shoulder problems were degenerative and not the result of his 1998 workplace injury.