United States v. Feldman ( 2020 )
[…] Some background law is necessary to appreciate this argument. Before assessing or collecting taxes, the IRS must send a notice of deficiency to the taxpayer’s “last known address.” See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6212(a), 6212(b)(1), 6213(a). “Last known address” is a term of art. By default, “a taxpayer’s last known address is the address that appears on the taxpayer’s most recently filed and properly processed Federal tax return.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6212–2(a). But a taxpayer can change his last known address by providing the IRS with a “clear and concise notification” of a different address. Id. Further, “[t]he IRS will update taxpayer addresses maintained in IRS records by referring to data accumulated and maintained in the United States Postal Service (USPS) National Change of Address database that retains change of address information for thirty-six months (NCOA database).” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6212–2(b)(2) (emphasis added). Indeed, “if the taxpayer’s name and last known address in IRS records match the taxpayer’s name and old mailing address contained in the NCOA database, the new address in the NCOA database is the taxpayer’s last known address.” Id. (emphasis added).