United States v. Feldman ( 2020 )
[…] Feldman argues that his 2001 tax return was due in April 2002 and his 2002 tax return was due in April 2003. Yet the IRS assessed taxes in 2007, beyond the three-year period set out in § 6501(a). (ECF No. 24, PageID.156.) But Feldman never filed a return. So, according to another subsection of the very section Feldman cites, there was no three-year clock: “In the case of failure to file a return, the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of such tax may be begun without assessment, at any time.” 26 U.S.C. § 6501(c)(3) (emphasis added). Recognizing that he never filed a return for 2001 or 2002, Feldman attempts some linguistic gymnastics. (ECF No. 24, PageID.156–157.) He points out that the tax code states, “the term ‘return’ means the return required to be filed by the taxpayer (and does not include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit).” 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) (emphasis added). Latching onto the emphasized language, Feldman argues that he “did not have sufficient gains and/or other income to require filing a tax return for 2001 or 2002” so there was no “return required to be filed by the taxpayer.”