United States v. Feldman ( 2020 )
[…] The statute says that a notice of deficiency “shall be sufficient” if it is mailed to the taxpayer’s “last known address.” 26 U.S.C. § 6212(b)(1). Then, the implementing regulation states that “a taxpayer’s last known address is the address that appears on the taxpayer’s most recently filed and properly processed Federal tax return, unless the [IRS] is given clear and concise notification of a different address.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6212-2(a) (emphases added). The regulation then goes on to say that “change of address information that a taxpayer provides to a third party, such as a payor or another government agency, is not clear and concise notification.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6212-2(b)(1). But as discussed, there is one exception to this third-party rule: the Postal Service’s NCOA database. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6212- 2(b)(1).