Carpenters Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity v. Brunt Associates, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Id. (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(A)). Third, “[a]fter reasonable review of any matter raised, the plan sponsors must then notify the employer of its decision, including the reasons for any change in the determination of the employer’s liability or schedule of liability.” Id. (citing 29 U.S.C § 1399(b)(2)(B)). Finally, if a dispute concerning the determination of withdrawal liability remains after the completion of this review process, the employer has sixty days to initiate arbitration proceedings. See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1)(A).1 Critically, “if an employer fails to [timely] demand arbitration, the assessment [of withdrawal liability] becomes ‘due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor.’” Chi. Truck Drivers, Helpers and Warehouse Workers Union (Indep.) Pension Fund v. El Paso CGP Co., 525 F.3d 591, 595 (7th Cir. 2008) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1)).