See Turppa, 710 F. Supp. 2d at 624 (“[A]n employee of a Michigan state court, whether a probate, circuit, or district court, is an employee of the court and not an employee of the county where the court is located.”). Both parties appear to overlook the fact that Public Act 374 and parallel statutes addressed by the Michigan Supreme Court in Judicial Attorneys Association already expressly excluded judges from their definition of judicial workers encompassed by the statutes. Section 600.837, which governed the operation of Michigan’s probate courts and delineated the respective authority of the county and chief judge over those courts, stated, “the county is the employer of the county-paid employees of the probate court in that county.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.837(2). But the same statute further explained that the term “‘county-paid employees of the probate court’ means persons employed in the probate court in a county who receive any compensation as a direct result of an annual budget appropriation approved by the county board of commissioners of that county, but does not include a judge of the probate court.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.837(10) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the legislature had never attempted to designate probate judges as County employees in the first place.