Garcia v. Beaumont Health Royal Oak Hospital ( 2020 )
[…] An “agent” is someone “to whom an employing entity delegates supervisory power and authority to act on its behalf” and are “distinguished from coemployees, subordinates, or coworkers who do not have supervisory powers or authority[.]” Elezovic v. Bennett, 731 N.W.2d 452, 458 (Mich. Ct. App. 2007) (“Elezovic II”). Nothing in Plaintiff’s Complaint or proposed amended pleading suggests that Luca was an agent of Beaumont. Plaintiff in fact expressly pleads that Luca was a co- worker. Plaintiff seems to be arguing that she can state a sexual harassment claim against Luca under Section 37.2701 of the statue. This section prohibits two or more persons from conspiring to, or a person from “[r]etaliat[ing] or discriminat[ing] against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2701(a). These “anti-retaliation provisions,” see MacDonald v. UPS, 430 F. App’x 453, 463 (6th Cir. 2011), do not expand the category of defendants that can be found liable for sexual harassment.