Guile v. Horton ( 2020 )
[…] Petitioner alleges that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to properly investigate, prepare, or present a defense of lack of specific intent to commit the armed robbery due to voluntary intoxication resulting from the consumption of drugs and alcohol. At the time of Petitioner’s trial, voluntary intoxication was a defense to specific intent crimes in Michigan. See People v. Langworthy, 416 Mich. 630, 331 N.W. 2d 171 (1982). The voluntary intoxication defense was abrogated on September 1, 2002 by 2002 PA 366, which was codified at Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.37 (1), which provides, that “it is not a defense to any crime that the defendant was, at that time, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor, drug, including a controlled substance, other substance or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, or other substance or compound.” Michigan no longer recognizes a voluntary intoxication defense. In Lockhart v.