Steele v. American Honda Motor CO., Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1746, I declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed at Torrance, California on December 16, 2019. s/ J. Jongkind In support of its argument that, as a distributor, it has no liability, defendant points to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2947, which states: (6) In a product liability action, a seller other than a manufacturer is not liable for harm allegedly caused by the product unless either of the following is true: (a) The seller failed to exercise reasonable care, including breach of any implied warranty, with respect to the product and that failure was a proximate cause of the person’s injuries. (b) The seller made an express warranty as to the product, the product failed to conform to the warranty, and the failure to conform to the warranty was a proximate cause of the person’s harm. Because plaintiff does not claim that AHM “made an express warranty,” it can be held liable as a non-manufacturing seller only if plaintiff shows that it “failed to exercise reasonable care, including breach of any implied warranty, with respect to the product.”