Barrera v. Mount Pleasant, City of ( 2020 )
[…] In Hiibel, the police responded to a phone call reporting that a man was assaulting a woman in a truck on the side of the road. The officers arrived at the scene and one of the officers asked the man to identify himself. The man refused to identify himself despite several requests from the officer asking him to do so. The man began taunting the officer “by placing his hands behind his back and telling the officer to arrest him and take him to jail.” Id. at 181. This continued until the officer arrested the man for failure to identify himself in violation of Nevada Revised Statutes § 171.123 which provides in part: 1. Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime. *** 3. The officer may detain the person pursuant to this section only to ascertain the person’s identity and the suspicious circumstances surrounding the person’s presence abroad. Any person so detained shall identify himself or herself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 171.123. The man was convicted for violating § 171.123 and appealed his sentence. The Supreme Court affirmed his conviction, holding that the “principles of Terry permit a State to require a suspect to disclose his name in the course of a Terry stop.” Hiibel v.