Barrera v. Mount Pleasant, City of ( 2020 )
[…] Murch and Thompson argue that they had probable cause to detain and arrest Barrera because he refused to identify himself and Barrera’s identity was reasonably related to their investigation to determine the owner of the vehicle that Pelcher had been operating without a license. They cite to M.C.L. § 257.904 which provides: A person shall not knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by the person to be operated upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles…within this state by a person whose license or registration certificate is suspended or revoked, whose application for license has been denied, or who has never applied for a license, except as permitted under this act. Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.904(2). The Officers contend that their request for Barrera’s identity was part of their investigation to determine the owner of the vehicle.