Rather, they are seeking over-arching legal rulings that they believe would impact their claims 9 going forward. Defendants also appear to envision filing a future motion if this one does not result in the case being dismissed. (See ECF No. 113-2 at 7) (Indicating if issues are not resolved in their favor, then fact issues will need to “be ruled upon through another motion for summary judgment.”). ANALYSIS The federal claims in this case (the only claims this Court is exercising jurisdiction over) are asserted under the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. (“TILA”) and the Home Ownership Equity Protection Act of 1994, 15 U.S.C. § 1639 et seq. (“HOEPA”), which is part of TILA.1 Congress enacted TILA to “assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a); see also Baker v. Sunny Chevrolet, 349 F.3d 862, 864 (6th Cir. 2003). The Sixth Circuit has “held that the statute must be considered liberally in the consumer’s favor.” Id.