Thus, Kaysar was required to (and did) purchase bobtail insurance (from Great American). And Moon Star was required to (and did) purchase liability insurance (from Acuity). This division of responsibility further supports Horace Mann’s argument that Moon Star leased Kaysar’s tractor. Moon Star was responsible for insuring it for its business purposes; Kaysar was responsible for insuring it while it was not being used for these purposes. The referenced statute, § 10927, part of the Interstate Commerce Act, has been recodifed as § 13906. That section requires motor carriers to have security, in the form of a bond or insurance policy, “sufficient to pay . . . judgment . . . for bodily injury to . . . an individual resulting from the negligent operation . . . of motor vehicles or for loss or damage to property.” The Court concludes that Moon Star owned the tractor under § 500.3101(2)(l)(i).