Lombardi-Perwerton v. Lone Pine Association, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] ID 269; 19 at Pg. ID 351), states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the term of existence of every domestic corporation heretofore incorporated or hereafter incorporating under any law of this state may be perpetual or may be for a limited period of time, as fixed by its articles, or amendment thereto made before the expiration of its corporate term, or by a certificate of extension of its corporate term, or by a certificate of renewal of its corporate term. M.C.L. § 450.371 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs note that Michigan Compiled Laws § 455.21 provides that: In case such corporation should for any reason be disolved [dissolved] or wound up by any court of competent jurisdiction, by reason of the termination of its charter or otherwise, each stockholder to whom a lot or lots have been assigned, allotted or confirmed, shall be entitled to receive the same in fee . . . . M.C.L. § 455.21 (alteration in original). LPA’s Articles of Incorporation, which were signed and filed in 1953, state that “[t]he term of this corporation is fixed at thirty (30) years.”