Lombardi-Perwerton v. Lone Pine Association, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1). The court must accept as true the non-movant’s evidence and draw “all justifiable inferences” in the non-movant’s favor. See Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 255. APPLICABLE LAW & ANALYSIS Count I: Winding Up of Corporation Whose Term Has Expired (Declaratory Relief Re: Owning Boat Slip in Fee)1 Michigan Compiled Laws § 450.371, which the parties agree governs this issue, (ECF Nos. 16 at Pg. ID 269; 19 at Pg. ID 351), states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the term of existence of every domestic corporation heretofore incorporated or hereafter incorporating under any law of this state may be perpetual or may be for a limited period of time, as fixed by its articles, or amendment thereto made before the expiration of its corporate term, or by a certificate of extension of its corporate term, or by a certificate of renewal of its corporate term. M.C.L. § 450.371 (emphasis added).