Lombardi-Perwerton v. Lone Pine Association, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] The latter two methods are not modified by the phrase “made before the expiration of its corporate term.” Accordingly, the fact that the Certificate of Renewal of Corporate Existence was filed after the expiration of LPA’s corporate term is inapposite. See Barnhart v. Thomas, 540 U.S. 20, 21 (2003) (“[A] limiting clause or phrase should be read to modify only the noun or phrase that it immediately follows.”). In addition, Michigan Compiled Laws § 455.21 does not apply to this case because Plaintiffs would “be entitled to receive the [Boat Slip] in fee upon complying with such terms and conditions as may be imposed by the court having jurisdiction of the winding up of [the LPA].” M.C.L. § 455.21. Not only has no “court of competent jurisdiction” wound up the LPA, but the record is devoid of any showing that Plaintiffs have complied with any relevant “terms and conditions” imposed by such a court.