United States v. CHAFFEE ( 2020 )
[…] (Id.) ECF No. 35 at PageID.403. Magistrate Judge Morris continued by finding that Defendant had in fact received the Forms 4340 providing an assessment and that he had not identified any deficiencies in the forms. Citing case law, she noted that “[e]ven if errors existed, Defendant would not be entitled to the relief he seems to request, i.e. mooting the case or somehow invalidating the assessments.” ECF No. 35 at PageID.405. ii. Magistrate Judge Morris next recommended that judgment be entered for Plaintiff on Defendant’s tax penalties because Plaintiff filed frivolous tax returns. 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a) addresses tax penalties and provides: A person shall pay a penalty of $5,000 if-- (1) such person files what purports to be a return of a tax imposed by this title but which-- (A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or (B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self- assessment is substantially incorrect, and (2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1)— (A) is based on a position which the Secretary has identified as frivolous under subsection (c), or (B) reflects a desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal tax laws. 26 U.S.C. § 6702. Plaintiff argued that Defendant had filed multiple frivolous tax returns and was liable for 19 tax penalties during the following years. Magistrate Judge Morris reviewed Plaintiff’s analysis for each year and determined that Defendant was liable for all 19 tax penalties.