Because there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether Defendant violated one of § 1692e’s prohibitions, Plaintiff’s FDCPA claim must fail. The Court therefore GRANTS Defendant’s motion for summary judgment as to Plaintiff’s Count I and DENIES Plaintiff’s motion for partial summary judgment. B. Claim under Michigan Occupational Code Plaintiff also brings a claim under the Michigan Occupational Code (“MOC”). The MOC provision alleged here, M.C.L. § 339.915(q), is violated when an employer “fail[s] to implement a procedure designed to prevent a violation by an employee.” Here, because the Court finds that Defendant properly reported the disputed debt and reported the conclusion of its investigation, there was no “violation by an employee.” Green v. Midland Funding, Inc., No. 16-13029, 2018 WL 1146877, at *3 (E.D. Mich.