MJC Ventures LLC v. Detroit Trading Company ( 2020 )
[…] In this case, even the complaint concedes that a majority of Detroit Trading’s shareholders— including some who are not among the individual Defendants—approved the shareholder consents at issue. Indeed, shareholder consent agreements such as those to which Plaintiff objects are authorized by Michigan law. Section 450.1461 of Mich. Comp. Laws provides that “An agreement between 2 or more shareholders, if in writing and signed by the parties may provide that in exercising voting rights, the shares held by them shall be voted as provided in the agreement.” Plaintiffs have not alleged facts showing how the challenged shareholder and Board decisions—which are set forth in writing—constitute “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct” as defined by the plain language of Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1489(3).