MJC Ventures LLC v. Detroit Trading Company ( 2020 )
[…] In evaluating a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), courts “must construe the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, accept all well-pled factual allegations as true and determine whether the plaintiff undoubtedly can prove no set of facts consistent with their allegations that would entitle them to relief.” League of United Latin Am. Citizens v. Bredesen, 500 F.3d 523, 527 (6th Cir. 2007) (citing Kottmyer v. Maas, 436 F.3d 684, 688 (6th Cir. 2006)). DISCUSSION I. Plaintiffs have not stated a claim for shareholder oppression in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1489 A shareholder may bring suit under the Michigan Business Corporation Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1489, “to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder.” The statute creates a means for minority shareholders to bring a direct action against those in control of a corporation for certain kinds of unlawful, fraudulent, or willfully unfair or oppressive conduct. Blankenship v.