MJC Ventures LLC v. Detroit Trading Company ( 2020 )
[…] See Smith v. Smith, No. 19-10330, 2020 WL 2308683, at *8 (E.D. Mich. May 8, 2020). When the claim is that defendants’ acts were “willfully unfair and oppressive,” the plaintiff must allege that: (1) “the acts amounted to a ‘continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially’ interfered with their interests as shareholders”; and (2) “defendants took those acts with the intent to interfere with their interests as shareholders.” Id. (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1489(3)). See Franks v. Franks, No. 343290, 2019 WL 4648446, at *10 (Mich. Ct. App. Sep. 24, 2019). But the statute also contains a safe harbor of sorts that excludes from the definition of “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct” any “conduct or actions that are permitted by an agreement, the articles of incorporation, the bylaws, or a consistently applied written corporate policy or procedure.” Smith, 2020 WL 2308683, at *8 (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1489(3)). Here, there is no dispute that Campbell was removed from the Board of Directors by written agreement of a majority of Detroit Trading’s shareholders, only some of whom are named as individual Defendants in this case.