umlaut, Inc. v. P3 USA, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Also, the tortious interference claims “involve the same operative facts as a parallel claim for breach of contract.” P3 USA and Kaufmann are bound by the forum selection clause. b. The Court has General Jurisdiction over Heiler and Boehmer Heiler and Boehmer signed forum selection clauses. Nonetheless, they say their consent is subject to the exception under M.C.L. § 600.745(2). They say that the Agreement should not be enforced because Michigan is not a reasonably convenient place for trial. The Court disagrees. In relevant part, M.C.L. § 600.745(2) provides: “If the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy may be brought in this state and the agreement provides the only basis for the exercise of jurisdiction, a court of this state shall entertain the action if all the following occur: (a) The court has power under the law of this state to entertain the action[,] (b) this state is a reasonably convenient place for the trial of the action[,] (c) the agreement as to the place of the action is not obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable means[, and] (d) and the defendant is served with process as provided by court rules.” Mich. Comp. Laws 600.745(2). The only contested factor is (b). Heiler and Boehmer say Michigan is not a “reasonably convenient place for trial because they would have to travel to Michigan from Texas and Oregon.