Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1). Notably, the trial court is not required to construct a party’s argument from the record or search out facts from the record supporting those arguments. See, e.g., St. v. J.C. Bradford & Co., 886 F.2d 1472, 1479-80 (6th Cir. 1989) (citing Frito-Lay, Inc. v. Willoughby, 863 F.2d 1029, 1034 (D.C. Cir. 1988)). APPLICABLE LAW & ANALYSIS (i) Defendants’ Liability Pursuant to ERISA, a district court has jurisdiction over an action brought by benefit plan trustees to enforce an employer’s obligation to make fringe benefit contributions. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1132(E)(1), 1145; Laborers Health & Welfare Trust Fund v. Advanced Lightweight Concrete Co., 484 U.S. 539, 546-47 (1988). According to 29 U.S.C. § 1145, “[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.” Defendants have not filed a response to Plaintiff’s motion and have failed to offer evidence contesting Plaintiff’s factual assertions. See Street v.