RGIS, LLC v. GERDES ( 2020 )
[…] Id. Third, the acts of the defendant must demonstrate a “substantial enough connection with the forum state to make the exercise of jurisdiction over the defendant reasonable.” Id. B. The Court has Personal Jurisdiction Michigan law recognizes two bases for personal jurisdiction, general and specific. RGIS argues that the Court has general jurisdiction and specific jurisdiction under Michigan’s long-arm statute criteria. Michigan’s long-arm statute has an “extraordinarily easy” standard to meet. Viches v. MLT, Inc., 127 F. Supp. 2d 828, 830 (E.D. Mich. 2000). Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.705, Michigan’s long-arm statute governing the exercise of specific personal jurisdiction over individuals states: The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. After examining the facts of the instant case, this Court is convinced that the Michigan long-arm statute criteria have been met. RGIS and Gerdes “transacted business in Michigan” by signing the Agreement, which contained a forum selection clause and restrictive covenants.