The Estate of MichaelAngelo Jackson v. Billingslea ( 2019 )
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323. The Court concludes that Plaintiffs’ state created danger claim is without merit. B. Plaintiffs’ Excessive Force, Failure To Intervene, And Municipal Liability Claims Lack Evidentiary Support The Court finds no evidentiary support in Plaintiffs’ excessive force, failure to intervene, and municipal liability claims. For starters, Plaintiffs rely on Harris’ unsworn and unnotarized affidavit to prove that the officers hit the Camaro causing Harris to lose control and crash. But Harris’ affidavit does not comply with 28 U.S.C. § 1746 and cannot support Plaintiffs’ claims for excessive force, failure to intervene, or municipal liability. An unsworn declaration may be used as evidence only if it is subscribed “as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form . . . ‘I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature)’.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1746 (West 1976) (emphasis added). Because Harris’ affidavit was neither sworn nor subscribed pursuant to § 1746, the Court properly disregards it as an “unsworn statement.” See Hart v.