The Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, and Its Employee Welfare Plan v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Michigan ( 2019 )
[…] LR 7.1(h)(3), or if the “parties use . . . a motion for reconsideration to raise new legal arguments that could have been raised before a judgment was issued,” Roger Miller Music, Inc. v. Sony/ATV Publ’g, 477 F.3d 383, 395 (6th Cir. 2007). At the motion to dismiss stage regarding the HCFCA claim as to the Tribe’s nonemployee group under the Plan, the issue was whether plaintiffs had statutory standing as a “health care insurer” under M.C.L. § 752.1002(f). The meaning of the phrase “providing health care benefits to employees” was the key question. The statute defines a “health care insurer” as “any legal entity which is self-insured and providing health care benefits to its employees.” § 752.1002(f) (emphasis added). In its opinion and order denying BCBSM’s motion to dismiss the claim, the Court interpreted the “providing” phrase as a “threshold requirement” to be a health care insurer.