Smith v. Smith ( 2020 )
[…] Accordingly, the six-year statute of limitations under MCL § 600.5813 applies. 2. Fraudulent Concealment Martin contends that any statute of limitations is tolled due to Defendants’ fraudulent concealment of their wrongful conduct. Pl. Resp at 13. Specifically, Martin alleges that Wallace and Joan concealed Wallace’s excessive compensation and the conflicted transactions between E&E and the Business Entities. Id. at 4-5, 14. “[T]he running of a statutory period of limitations may be tolled pursuant to the fraudulent- concealment statute, MCL 600.5855 . . . .” Frank v. Linkner, 894 N.W.2d 574, 584 (Mich. 2017) (quoting MCL § 600.5827).5 The fraudulent concealment statute provides: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. MCL § 600.5855. Although fraudulent concealment typically must be manifested by some affirmative act or misrepresentation, an exception to this rule applies when there is an affirmative duty to disclose material information by virtue of a fiduciary relationship. Brownell v.