Plaintiffs also correctly note that the only case defendants cite in which § 600.1835 was applied to invalidate a service attempt involved a defendant who traveled from another state to attend a state-court proceeding in Michigan. See Gist v. Romey, 321 Mich. 357 (1948) (holding that defendant, who traveled to Michigan from Indiana to answer criminal charges, 3 Section 600.1835(1) states: “All persons going to, attending, or returning from, any court proceedings in any action in which their presence is needed are privileged from service of process if service could not have been made on them had they not gone to, attended, or returned from the proceedings.” 4 could not be served with civil process while attending those proceedings). Section 600.1835 does not protect a defendant such as Ghannam, who resides in this state, from being served with process while he attends (or is traveling to or from) a state-court proceeding in Michigan.