DV Diamond Club of Flint, LLC v. Small Business Administration, an agency of the United States ( 2020 )
[…] (Id., PageID.684-685.) On April 30, 2020, the Court held a hearing on the emergency motions for a preliminary injunction. It held a continuation of the hearing on May 5, 2020. III The Court begins with a threshold question: may the Court enter preliminary injunctive relief against the SBA? Defendants say that the answer is “no.” They insist that Section 634(b)(1) of the Small Business Act bars courts from entering injunctions against the SBA and its Administrator. (See Resp. Br., ECF No. 24, PageID.730, quoting 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1).) That statute provides that: In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator may sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property. 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) (emphasis added). The United States District Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin recently held that this statute does not preclude the precise award of injunctive relief that Plaintiffs seek against the SBA here. See Camelot Banquet Rooms, 2020 WL 2088637, at ** 3-4. That court explained: I conclude that § 634(b)(1) does not preclude injunctive relief against the SBA in a case such as this. Provisions like it are found in other federal statutes creating agencies that participate in commercial activity. These statutes allow the agency to be sued but specifically provide that “no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the [agency] or [its] property.” See 19 U.S.C. § 1920; 42 U.S.C. § 3211(a)(13); 15 U.S.C. § 714b(c); 19 U.S.C. § 2350; 7 U.S.C. 1506(d); 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2). As the United States Claims Court explained, see Related Industries, Inc. v.