DV Diamond Club of Flint, LLC v. Small Business Administration, an agency of the United States ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, when Congress said that “any business concern” employing the requisite number of Americans during the covered period “shall be eligible” for a PPP loan guarantee, it meant that all such businesses are eligible for a loan guarantee. The Supreme Court reached a similar conclusion in SAS Institute, supra. In that case, the Supreme Court was called upon to interpret a statute concerning “inter partes review” of a challenged patent by the United States Patent Office. That statute, 35 U.S.C. § 318(a), provided in relevant part that “[i]f an inter partes review is instituted and not dismissed under this chapter, the [Board] shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner....” SAS Inst., 138 S. Ct. at 1354 (emphasis in original) (quoting § 318(a)). Notwithstanding this language, the Patent Office contended that it had discretion to render a decision on less than all of the claims challenged by a petitioner. The Supreme Court disagreed: We find that the plain text of § 318(a) supplies a ready answer. It directs that “[i]f an inter partes review is instituted and not dismissed under this chapter, the [Board] shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner....” § 318(a) (emphasis added). This directive is both mandatory and comprehensive. The word “shall” generally imposes a nondiscretionary duty. See Lexecon Inc. v. Milberg Weiss Bershad Hynes & Lerach, 523 U.S. 26, 35, 118 S.Ct. 956, 140 L.Ed.2d 62 (1998).