WALSH v. DONER INTERNATIONAL LIMITED, INC. ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at PageID.1040. Plaintiff contends that she has established a prima facie case of sex- based pay discrimination because she has identified ten male creative directors and seven male associate creative directors who were performing the same or similar tasks as she was, but were being paid more than she was. ECF No. 36, PageID.2294-95. b. Legal Standard The Equal Pay Act (EPA) prohibits employers from paying an employee at a rate less than that paid to an employee of the opposite sex for performing equal work. 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1). In order to establish a prima facie case of wage discrimination under the EPA, the plaintiff must show that an employer pays different wages to employees of opposite sexes “for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions[.]” § 206(d)(1)).