Tucker v. Volkswagen Group of America, Inc ( 2019 )
[…] (Id.) Tucker also seeks relief against all Defendants under Michigan’s Persons With Disabilities Civil Rights Act on a failure-to-accommodate theory. (Id. at PageID.119–122.) Finally, Tucker pleads a count under the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act. (Id. at PageID.122–124.) Against all Defendants, Tucker alleges racial discrimination based on disparate impact and hostile work environment. All Defendants say they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on all Tucker’s claims. A. Start with Tucker’s claim under the Persons With Disabilities Civil Rights Act. Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1210. Tucker says all Defendants failed to accommodate his disability and, in so doing, discriminated against him on the basis of a disability. However, the PWDCRA requires, among other things, that Tucker give notice “in writing of the need for accommodation within 182 days after the date [Tucker] knew or reasonably should have known that an accommodation was needed.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1210(18). Failing to comply with the notice requirement is grounds for dismissal. See Petzold v. Borman’s, Inc., 617 N.W.2d 394, 398–99 (Mich. Ct. App. 2000).