Id. at 48 (quoting S. Rep. No. 1097, at 66, reprinted in 1968 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2112, 2153). Under Title III, law enforcement can intercept private wire and oral communications only to investigate serious crimes and with prior judicial approval. See id. Intentionally intercepting wire, oral, or electronic communications without authorization under Title III is illegal. See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1). So is intentionally disclosing the contents of unauthorized intercepts. See id. But the fruits of lawful wiretaps can be used or disclosed in limited circumstances. See 18 U.S.C. § 2517. First, an “investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by [Title III], has obtained knowledge” of a wiretap’s contents can use the information or disclose it to another officer when doing so is “appropriate to the proper performance” of either officer’s official duties. 18 U.S.C. § 2517(1)–(2), (5).