Saltmarshall v. Prime Healthcare Services-Garden City, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] The earlier omission by itself is not a basis to deny reconsideration. The plaintiff also disputes the application of Eddington to the facts of this case, arguing that the Child Protection Law abrogated Shinglemeyer in the context of suspected child abuse. He says that the CPL’s immunity provision supplants that common law, at least when the report deals with suspected child abuse or neglect. But, he says, the immunity is qualified by a good faith requirement, which remains in play in this case, per the previous opinion. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.625 (stating that a physician “acting in good faith who makes a report, cooperates in an investigation, or assists in any other requirement of [the CPL] is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred by that action.”). He reasons that the Michigan Legislature “plainly and unequivocally abrogated absolute immunity” by setting forth a good-faith standard in the CPL under which reporters’ conduct must be evaluated.