McCavey v. Hines ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at *9. The Court cannot exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant when a plaintiff fails to establish any of the personal jurisdiction requirements for diversity of citizenship or federal question in his complaint. McCavey alleges the Defendants are subject to Michigan’s long-arm statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.705, which – in relevant part – states: The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. (2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.705(1)-(2). These sections of the long-arm statute would only apply to defendants Interim Commissioner Hines and Commissioner Crittenden because they address limited jurisdiction over an individual or his agent.