Montgomery v. Gore Mutual Insurance Company ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 79. The Tevis plaintiff did not have no-fault insurance, but his parents, with whom he resided, had no-fault insurance through Geico. Id. The plaintiff filed suit when Geico and the out-of-state insurer both refused to pay PIP benefits. Id. It was undisputed that the out-of-state insurer had filed a certificate pursuant to § 3163. Id. Thus, the Tevis court had to determine whether MICH. COMP. LAWS § 500.3163 applied when a Michigan resident was injured. Id. at 83. The Tevis court reviewed the language of § 500.3163 and noted that the statute permitted an out-of-state insurer to “file a certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in Michigan and arising from the ownership of a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies is subject to the” No-Fault Act. Id. at 83 (emphasis in original). The Tevis court held: There is no language limiting an out-of-state insurer’s liability only to situations where the accidental bodily injury is sustained by its insureds, nor is there any restriction on the application of the no-fault act.