Montgomery v. Gore Mutual Insurance Company ( 2019 )
[…] Id. It is only appropriate for the court to look to other factors to determine intent when the statutory language is ambiguous. Id. “A liberal construction in favor of the public and the policyholders is preferred when the statute involved is an insurance law.” Id. Defendant maintains that the plain language of the statute, Michigan case law, and the legislative history of subsection (4) compels the conclusion that an out-of-state insurer is only liable for the amount of ultimate loss sustained up to the $500,000.00 cap. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 500.3163 states: (1) An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, is subject to the personal and property protection insurance system under the act. (2) A nonadmitted insurer may voluntarily file the certification described in section (1). (3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), if a certification field under subjection (1) or (2) applies to accidental bodily injury or property damage, the insurer and its insureds with respect to that injury or damage have the rights and immunities under this act for personal and property protection insureds, and claimants have the rights and benefits of personal and property protection insurance claimants, including the right to receive benefits from the electing insurer as if it were an insurer of personal and property protection insurance applicable to the accidental bodily injury or property damage. (4) If an insurer of an out-of-state resident is required to provide benefits under subsection (1) to (3) to that out-of-state resident for accidental bodily injury for an accident in which the out-of-state resident was not an occupant of a motor vehicle registered in this state, the insurer is only liable for the amount of ultimate loss sustained up to $500,000.00. Benefits under this subsection are not recoverable to the extent that benefits covering the same loss are available from other sources, regardless of the nature or number of benefit sources available and regardless of the nature or form of the benefits.